Welcome to the UK High Street, dedicated to championing quality British craftsmanship

The term ‘UK High Street’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owners and administrators of the website. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The UK High Street is committed to respecting your privacy and recognizing your need for appropriate protection and management of contact information you share with us. The phrase contact information (used interchangeably here with the term personal information) means any information by which you can be contacted or personally identified, such as your name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, etc. This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website, mobile applications or social media. Any and all gathered personal information will be used exclusively in accordance with this privacy statement.

By using our website, mobile applications, or sharing your contact information with us, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Please note that the UK High Street is fully GDPR compliant. As a result you may always contact us to have your personal information edited or removed for any reason.

Parker’s may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 5.17.18.

We may collect certain personal information when you purchase or order product and/or services, subscribe to a service, register to receive catalogs and newsletters, or to participate in contests, sweepstakes or promotions, etc. This information can include your name and social media username, your contact information and email address, demographic information such as postcodes, preferences and interests, and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

It is completely your own choice whether to provide us with requested information. If you choose not to provide requested information, you may be unable to purchase products or access certain services, offers and content on our web sites. In addition, we may need to contact you via phone, email or mail to address questions or issues specific to your order, even if you have opted to not receive marketing communications from us.


You can visit our website without the need to input any personal information, but we may track the Internet domain address from which people visit us and other information about our site and mobile app traffic. We may analyze this data for preferences, trends, site usage statistics and to recognize you, however no personal identifying information is collected in this way.

What we do with the information we gather


We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, for internal record keeping, confirming and tracking your order, and to help improve our products and services. Information gathered will be used to suggest goods and services that match or are similar to your preferences.

We will periodically send promotional emails and newsletters about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.


From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

We will never sell, trade or gift your data to any third party without your explicit consent to do so, with the exception of where required by law. 


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

To guard your information delivered to us electronically, our web site uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). SSL encrypts your credit card number, name and address so only we are able to decode your information. Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your contact information, to the extent permitted by law, we do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our web site, and you do so at your own risk.  Accordingly, as set forth in our Terms of Use, we disclaim any liability for any unauthorized access to, disclosure or damage to, interception of, theft, or loss of any data communications and/or person information. By using the Site, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.


You play a significant role in protecting your information. After you register on our Site you are responsible for protecting the security of your user name and password. You are responsible for any transaction made using your user name and password. If you are using a shared computer please make sure you log-off when you have finished to ensure others can not gain access to your account.

Children under 13


Our site is a general audience site and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information from children under 13 without containing verifiable consent from their parents. We have no way of distinguishing the age of individuals who address our website, and so we carry out the same Policy for individuals of all ages. If a child has provided us with personal information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact us to remove the information and opt out of promotional opportunities.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer - our customer service staff will be glad to help you achieve this if desired. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in a number of ways:

In accordance with GDPR regulations all boxes that imply consent to use your personal information for additional services such as a newsletter subscription are unmarked by default and must be opted-into voluntarily. By checking these boxes you consent to have your information used for the proscribed purpose.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@parkersgb.com. You may also unsubscribe from email newsletters by clicking the Unsubscribe link found at the bottom of every newsletter.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. We will only use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you specifically tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email hello@parkersgb.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


community_img
Accessible

We bring carefully selected products and experiences from around the world to everyone, wherever they are.

freeshipping_img
Tailored

Our retailers and their products are carefully selected to guarantee a truly authentic, high quality experience. 

support_img
Social

Premier Streets uses innovative online social platforms to connect shopkeepers and shoppers from around the world, creating a community of like-minded people.

 


Follow us